BRATVOLD, Judge.
[…] Minnesota Statutes section 358.07 (2016) is the first type of oath because it enumerates that witnesses are required to swear that "the evidence [witness] shall give relative to the cause now under consideration shall be the whole truth, and nothing but the truth," and affiants are required to swear that "the statements of this affidavit, by [affiant] subscribed, are true." Minn. Stat. § 358.07 (7), (10). Minnesota Statutes section 358.06 (2016) is an example of the second type of oath and provides that, "unless otherwise provided by law, every executor, administrator, guardian, trustee... and other person appointed by or made responsible to the court in any action or proceeding" must take and subscribe an oath to "faithfully and justly perform all the duties of the office and trust ... to the best of [one's] ability." Minn. Stat. § 358.06.
The word "oath" in the wrongful-death statute, when read in isolation, does not clearly refer to either type of oath.