BRATVOLD, Judge.
[…] Osborne v. Twin Town Bowl, Inc., 749 N.W.2d 367, 371 (Minn. 2008) (quotation omitted). Nevertheless, "[m]ere speculation, without some concrete evidence, is not enough to avoid summary judgment." Id. (alteration in original) (quotation omitted).
Generally, municipalities are liable for their own torts and those of their "officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment." Minn. Stat. § 466.02 (2016). The legislature has carved out certain statutory exceptions to municipal tort liability. Minn. Stat. § 466.03 (2016). Relevant here, municipalities
Id., subd. 6e. This so-called "recreational-use immunity" does not wholly absolve municipalities from liability. Subdivision 6e also provides that "[n]othing in this subdivision limits the liability of a municipality for conduct that would entitle a trespasser to damages against a private person." Id. The "trespasser exception" means that a municipality "is liable only if it violated the standard of care that a private landowner owes to a trespasser." Fear v. Indep. Sch. Dist. 911, 634 N.W.2d 204, 213 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. Dec. 11, 2001).